Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the way in which your personal data is handled by Leeds Bradford Airport Limited (referred to as "we", "us" and "our") whether collected through one of the websites operated and managed by us, or at the airport or other collection points.

We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal data you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By using our websites or otherwise disclosing your personal data to us, you agree to the collection and processing set out in this policy.

Information about us

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Leeds Bradford Airport Limited. We are registered with the Information Commissioner under number Z3203509.

What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal data from you, when you register on our websites, buy a service or product from us, enter a competition, use our Wi-Fi service, make enquires or otherwise provide us with your personal data.

  • Purchasing a service or product

We may collect your name, address, email address, phone number and credit or debit card details. We will use this information to supply you with the service or product, to recover debt, to help us prevent fraud and keep records about your purchases.

In some circumstances, when your credit or debit card details are collected, our service providers may hold onto this information once payment has been taken in order to identify you as the purchaser at a later date, for example to allow you to get access to the car park if you have purchased your parking online. This information is kept secure in accordance with standard industry practice.

  • Using our Wi-Fi service

When you register to use our Wi-Fi service we will collect your name, email address and postcode.

We may also ask you for some additional information, although you do not have to provide this, such as your flight number. Each time you use our Wi-Fi service we may collect this information, along with details about your Wi-Fi session, such as how long you were logged into the Wi-Fi.

  • Accessing our websites

As you move around our websites we will collect information about your visit, such as which pages you visit, how often you visit and which competitions you enter.

  • From third parties

We may collect personal data from third parties that they hold about you and use it to supplement the personal data that you provide to us. We will then use this personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and the privacy notices given to you by the third party.

  • Building a profile and understanding who visits our websites

We may also use the personal data we collect about you to create statistics and anonymised information to then share with third parties including ad networks, search engines and analytics providers.

We will use the personal data set out in this policy, as well as the other information we collect about you, to improve the quality of our website and help build a profile of you so we can get to know you better and send you news, updates and offers that we think will be of interest to you.

  • Marketing

There are many exciting promotions, news, features and activities we want to keep in touch with you about by email and / or SMS. When you register with us or provide us with your personal data there will be a consent box that allows you to indicate your preference in this respect.

So we remain up to date with your preferences we may get in touch by email and / or SMS to check you are happy with what you are (or are not) receiving from us and that the information we hold about you is up to date. 

You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe from receiving marketing from us by emailing your name and address to ecommerce@lba.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with:

Any member of our group (being our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006);

Our service providers who operate elements of our websites, provide services and/or process personal data on our behalf. Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements between the relevant service provider and us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998; and

Third parties who provide data cleansing, profiling and matching services, so they can assist us in building our profile of you.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

We may need to store or transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, some of which do not protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Protecting your information

Our websites use up to date industry procedures to protect your personal data. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our websites.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our websites.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. For more information please see our cookie policy.

Third party services

We may from time to time make available through our websites certain services provided by third parties. To gain access to these services, you must register with these third parties and deal with them direct. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at ecommerce@lba.co.uk

If you believe any of the personal data we hold is incorrect you can amend your details by contacting us at ecommerce@lba.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email and / or SMS.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, we will be happy to answer them. Please contact ecommerce@lba.co.uk

Please remember to include your name, address and postcode or email address along with any correspondence reference you may have.